Print

Privacy Policy

25th May 2018

This privacy policy covers your usage of and interactions with this website. The data controller responsible for this website is Charisma Bathrooms Ltd. If you have any questions in relation to our use of your details, write to us at Unit 42, Shire Hill Industrial Estate, Saffron Walden, CB11 3AQ.

Charisma Bathrooms Ltd. is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website; you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) is a new regulation which replaces the Data Protection Regulation (Directive 95/46/EC) The Regulation aims to harmonise data protection legislation across EU member states, enhancing privacy rights for individuals and providing a strict framework within which commercial organisations can legally operate.

Even though the UK has expressed its intention to leave the EU in March 2019, the GDPR will be applicable in the UK from 25th May 2018. The Government intends for the GDPR to continue in UK law post-Brexit and has also introduced a Data Protection Bill to replace the current Data Protection Act in due course. Your new rights under the GDPR are set out in this notice but will only apply once the GDPR becomes law on 25th May 2018.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. Charisma Bathrooms Ltd. may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Data collected by third parties
This website is hosted by lcn.com See their website for more information. Our e-letter is sent using MailChimp – an approved GDPR compliant third party processor https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Our online shop is administered using WooCommerce. Their Privacy Policy can be seen here https://woocommerce.com/privacy-policy/

Access to and sharing of data
We will not sell or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation). If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the address detailed earlier in this policy.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Data we collect and how and why we use and store it
This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms our website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or in person.

The information you give us or we collect about you may include your name, address, private or corporate e-mail address and phone number, links to your professional or personal profiles available in the public domain e.g. LinkedIn, Twitter, business Facebook or corporate website.

When submitting an email on this website, the submitted data is sent directly to us. We may collect the following data:

  • Your name
  • Your email address
  • Your postal address and contact numbers (business or personal) – if you supply it or it is contained within your email signature

We use this data to contact you in relation to your enquiry or potential order. Access to data we collect is limited to the owners and employees of Charisma Bathrooms Limited unless you give your permission to involve a third party specialist to progress your enquiry or the installation of your bathroom. Contact details may also be given for legitimate business reasons to fulfill your order e.g. progress on communication, and making deliveries.

We also collect personal data from you if you contact us via our social media sites. Contact will only be made via these sites until you actively engage with us through traditional contact methods.

We also collect information offline when you contact us by telephone or in person. If you contact us via email or we receive an email from you, this information is stored electronically. By sending us an email, we take this an instruction and permission to reply in relation to the query raised in the email by any communication method you have provided. Likewise, if you visit our showroom to call us to request a quotation or site visit.

If you pay using BACS, Cheque, PayPal or Card, we will also hold basic financial information as a result. Private data is held in a secure area and paperwork shredded after the obligatory period of time

You have the right to ask us to remove your contact details from our system at any time.

Your data is also kept on our system to ensure we meet our legal obligations for the processing of an order and any subsequent support relating to your order and its aftermath. This is vital to ensure we can provide the most effective support for you.

E-letter
When you become a customer you might be sent an email link suggested you sign-up to receive our e-letter or you might sign-up via our website. This provides information about our latest products, industry news, expert advice and company news.  Our e-letter sign-up has a double opt-in functionality to ensure that you have control when you sign-up, ensuring that somebody is unable to sign-up on your behalf.

You can unsubscribe to our newsletter whenever you wish either via the unsubscribe button or you can change your marketing preferences too. Alternatively, you can contact direct us and request that we do this on your behalf via phone and email.

Your rights
You have the right at any time to ask for a copy of the information about you that we hold. If you would like to make a request for information please email us at info@charismabathrooms.co.uk

In addition to this right of access to the information we hold, you also have the following rights: erasure, restriction of processing, objection and data portability.

Withdrawal of consent
If you have provided us with your data you have the right to withdraw this at any time or opt-out of being contacted.

In order to do so, you should contact us by emailing us at info@charismabathrooms.co.uk or writing to us at our postal address to update your preferences for communication.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Site Security
This website has a valid SSL Certificate. This means the information you send to this website will be private. You will notice the padlock symbol is displayed in your address bar.

Cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. To learn how to manage your cookies, please visit your web browser’s help centre.

Charisma Bathrooms Ltd. Limited does not use any analysis software to track or monitor Cookies.

Concerns
If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to Information Commissioners Office at https:\\ico.org.uk\concerns\

Please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to: Charisma Bathroom Limited. Unit 42, Shire Hill Industrial Estate, Saffron Walden, CB11 3AQ. Tel: 1799 0528770 Email: info@charismabathrooms.co.u

Charisma Bathrooms Limited